Technical Program

Technical and social activities for our conference have been scheduled as shown below (please check for eventual updates).

Please note that although the conference begins on December 12; the Workshop has been organized previous to the conference. IMPORTANT: For the gala dinner and welcome reception all participants must bring their badge for check in purposes.

 

LAMC-2018

 

Monday, December 10

 

Time

Session ID

Room

Description

15:00–20:00

WS-1

Room D101 UCSP

Workshop

 

Tuesday, December 11

 

Time

Session ID

Room

Description

08:00–13:00

WS-1

Room D101 UCSP

Workshop

13:55–20:00

WS-1

Room D101 UCSP

Workshop

 

Wednesday, December 12

 

Time

Session ID

Papers

Description

08:00–10:00

Auditorium

--

Conference registration

10:00-10:10

Auditorium

--

 

Opening Speech: General Chair: Dr. Guillermo Rafael

 

10:10-11:00

Auditorium

--

 

Inaugural Session by Dr. Dominique Scheurs

 

11:00 - 11:20

SUM

Break / poster

Gold Sponsor: Copper Mountains plenary talk

11:20-13:00

SS-1

Room: Auditorium

N-2

N-5

N-7

N-8

N-14

Special Session SS-1 (100 min): Microwave Research and Technology Activities in Spain

11:20-13:00

RS-1

Room: D-06

N-1

N-3

N-4

N-9

N-11

 

Regular Session RS-1 (100 min): Passive components and antennas

 

13:00-14:30

SUM

Lunch

 

Lunch (Lunch bags provided at registration)

 

14:30–16:10

RS-2

Room: Auditorium

N-26

N-27

N-33

N-37

N-34

 

Regular Session RS-2 (100 min): Wireless communication systems 

 

14:30–16:10

SS-2

Room: D-06

N-19

N-23

N-35

N-18*

Special Session SS-2 (80 min): Microwave Research and Technology Activities in Spain

16:55–17:15

SUM

Break / poster

Poster Session / Industry Exhibition & Coffee Break

16:10-17:10

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "Space Mapping Desing Optimization: Power in Simplicity Rooted in Engineering Practice" by Dr. Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez 

 

17:10-18:30

RS-3

Room: D-06

N-45

N-20

N-25

N-46

 

Regular Session RS-3 (80 min): Passive components and antennas

 

17:10- 18:30

RS-4

Room: Auditorium

N-10

N-16

N-24

N-41

 

Regular Session RS-4 (80 min): Wireless communication systems 

 

 

18:30-19:15

Recess

Recess

 

Recess

 

19:15-21:00

Santa Catalina Monastery

--

 

Welcome Reception

 

 

Thrusday, December 13

 

Time

Session ID

Papers

Description

08:00–10:00

Auditorium

--

Conference registration

09:00 -10:00

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "New Design Paradigm for Power Efficient RF Amplifiers" by Patrick Roblin 

 

10:00 -10:20

SUM

Break / poster

Poster Session/industry exhibition & Coffee Break

10:20-12:00

RS-5

Room:

Auditorium

N-31

N-36

N-40

N-47

Regular Session RS-5 (100 min): Passive components and antennas

10:20-12:00

RS-6

Room: D-06

N-13

N-22

N-30

N-73*

Regular Session RS-6 (100 min): Modelling, Characterization and simulation

12:00-13:45

SUM

Lunch

Lunch (Lunch bags provided at registration)

13:45 - 15:25

RS-7

Room: Auditorium

N-12

N-17

N-21

N-32*

N-72*

Regular Session RS-7 (100 min): RF Design Applications 

13:45 - 15:25

RS-8

Room: D-06

N-15

N-39

N-57

N-29

N-6

Regular Session RS-8 (100 min): Active Components and Measurement Techniques 

15:25–15:45

SUM

Break / poster

Poster Session / Industry Exhibition & Coffee Break

15:45-16:45

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "Medical Applications of Microwaves:High-Field MRI and Microwave Internal Body Thermometry" by Dr. Zoya Popovic

 

16:45-18:05

RS-9

Room: D-06

N-48

N-55

N-58

N-66

Regular Session RS-9 (80 min): Passive components and antennas

16:45 - 18:05

RS-10

Room: Auditorium

N-49

N-53

N-54

N-69

Regular Session RS-10 (80 min): Wireless Communications systems

18:05-19:00

Recess

Recess

Recess

19:00-21:00

SUM

--

Gala Dinner

 

Friday, December 14

 

 

Time

Session ID

Papers

Description

08:00–09:00

Auditorium

--

Conference registration

09:00 - 10:20

RS-11

Room: Auditorium

N-71

N-67

N-65

N-44

Regular Session RS-11 (80 min): RF Design Applications

09:00 - 10:20

RS-12

Room: D-06

N-62

N-52

N-51

N-43

Regular Session RS-12 (80 min): Modelling, Characterization and simulation

10:20 - 10:40

SUM

Break

Poster Session & Coffee Break

10:40-11:40

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "Strategic Planning for RF Technologies: Implications for 5G and IoT Emerging Radio Productst " by Dr. Mike Golio

 

11:40-13:00

RS-13

Room: Auditorium

N-61

N-63

N-68

 

Regular Session RS-13 (80 min): Passive Components and Antennas

13:00-14:20

SUM

Lunch

Lunch (Lunch bags provided at registration)

14:20-16:00

RS-14

Room: Auditorium

N-64

N-60

N-59

N-50

N-28

Regular Session RS-14 (100 min): RF Design Applications

 

16:00-17:00

RS-15

Room: Auditorium

N-70

N-56

N-38

Regular Session RS-15 (60 min): Wireless Communications systems

17:00-18:00

Auditorium

--

Closing ceremony

 

 

* = Student thesis competition.

 

#

Title

Authors with affiliation and country

N-1

A Planar Multiband Balanced Bandstop Filter

Dubari Borah and Ts Kalkur (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA)

N-2

Stub-Loaded Microstrip Line Loaded with Half-Wavelength Resonators and Application to Near-Field Chipless-RFID

Cristian Herrojo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Javier Mata-Contreras (University of Malaga, Spain); Jaroslav Havlíček (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Ferran Paredes (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Ferran Martín (Universidad autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)

N-3

Replicability of a millimeter-wave microstrip bandpass filter using parallel coupled lines

Marie Mbeutcha (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany); Tom Johansen, Yunfeng Dong and Bruno Cimoli (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Viktor Krozer (Goethe University of Frankfurt am Main, Germany)

N-4

Design of a Multi-band Microwave and Millimeter-Wave 4-bit Step Attenuator for Phased Arrays

Juseok Bae (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Cam Nguyen and Meng-Jie Hsiao (Texas A&M University, USA)

N-5

Volterra-based behavioral modeling, parameter estimation, and linearization

Carlos Crespo-Cadenas and Maria J. Madero-Ayora (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Juan A. Becerra (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain & University of Delaware, USA)

N-6

A High Power and High Linearity 16.5-25.5 GHz 0.18-µm BiCMOS Power Amplifier

Meng-Jie Hsiao (Texas A&M University, USA); Kyoungwoon Kim (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas A&M University, USA); Cam Nguyen (Texas A&M University, USA)

N-7

New methodologies for the analysis and synthesis of oscillator circuits

Almudena Suarez, Mabel Ponton, Sergio Sancho and Franco Ramirez (University of Cantabria, Spain)

N-8

Detecting Critical Resonances in Microwave Amplifiers through Noise Simulations

Juan-Mari Collantes (UPV/EHU, Spain); Nerea Otegi, Aitziber Anakabe, Libe Mori and Asier Barcenilla (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Jose M Gonzalez-Perez (UPV/EHU & KAUST, Spain)

N-9

V- and W-band Two-Way Waveguide Splitters Fabricated by Metal Additive Manufacturing

Shane Verploegh (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Zoya Popović (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

N-10

Strategic Planning for RF Technologies - Implications for 5G and IoT Emerging Radio Products

John Golio (Golio Endeavors, USA)

N-11

On the Implementation of a Transmission Line Reflectionless Filter

Charlie Jackson (IEEE, USA)

N-12

Design of a Ka/V-Band CMOS T/R Filter-Switch

Youngman Um (pSemi Corporation, USA); Meng-Jie Hsiao and Cam Nguyen (Texas A&M University, USA)

N-13

Development of an Automatic Passive Coaxial Load Pull Tuner

Valentin Pertierra, Francisco Maiocchi, Lisandro Robles, Uriel Padilla and Javier Esarte (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional - FRBA, Argentina); Alejandro Henze and Guillermo Monasterios (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional & UTN - FRBA, Argentina)

N-14

Additive Manufacturing and Liquid Crystals for New Millimeter-Wave Devices

Adrián Tamayo-Domínguez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Jose Manuel Fernández González and Manuel Sierra-Castañer (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

N-15

On the Continuity of Continuous Inverse Class F Power Amplifiers

Sagar Kumar Dhar, Tushar Sharma, Ramzi Darraji, Mohamed Helaoui and Fadhel Ghannouchi (University of Calgary, Canada)

N-16

Analysis and numeric determination of difference between SNR and CNR in Digital Television ISDB-Tb

Erick Iglesias Rodriguez (Universidad Mayor de San Andres, Bolivia)

N-17

Measurement of wood moisture content using microwaves

Nicolás Reyes (Universidad de Chile, Observatorio Cerro Calan, Chile); Diego Gallardo (Universidad de Chile, Ingeniería Eléctrica, Chile); David Monasterio (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Ricardo Finger (University of Chile, Chile)

N-18*

Design of Microstrip Metamaterial-Inspired Antennas for 2.4 GHz Applications

Sebastián Sepúlveda (Universidad de Chile & Centro para el Desarrollo de la Nanociencia y Nanotecnología (CEDENNA), Chile)

N-19

Synthesis of tapers using the Coupled-Mode Theory

Jon Percaz (Public University of Navarra, Spain); Israel Arnedo, Ivan Arregui, Luis Miranda, Ibai Calero, David Santiago, Magdalena Chudzik and Fernando Teberio (Public University of Navarre, Spain); Petronilo Martin-Iglesias (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Txema Lopetegi and Miguel Laso (Public University of Navarre, Spain)

N-20

Alumina Passives Using the Interconnect Layer of Metal-Embedded Chip Assembly Processing

José Estrada and Zoya Popović (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Gregor Lasser (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA); Mauricio Pinto (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Florian Herrault (HRL Laboratories, USA)

N-21

Power and Performance Analysis for a Small L- Band Total Power Radiometer

Daniel Mera (University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez Campus, USA)

N-22

Two States Devices and Hyperbolic Trigonometry

Manuel Navarro (Universidad San Francisco de Quito (USFQ), Ecuador)

N-23

A Systematic Investigation of Admittance Domain Behavioral Model Complexity Requirements

M. Rocio Moure (University of Vigo, Spain); Michael Casbon (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nicolas Ladero and Monica Fernandez-Barciela (University of Vigo, Spain); Paul J Tasker (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

N-24

Channel Characterization on Vehicle to Infrastructure Scenarios in 5.8 GHz

Fernando José de Oliveira (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Pedro Gonzalez Castellanos (Federal Fluminense University, Brazil); Leni Matos (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Orlando M. Alvarenga, Neto (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Luiz da Silva Mello (CETUC-PUC-Rio & Inmetro, Brazil); Wilyam Torres Meza (Universidad ALAS Peruanas, Peru)

N-25

Design of a C-band High Gain Microstrip Antenna Array for CubeSat Standard

Vladimir Juarez Ortiz (Space Agency of Peru & CONIDA, Peru); Robert Perea-Tamayo (Space Agency of Perú - CONIDA, Peru)

N-26

Design and Evaluation of a Low-Cost CubeSat Communication Relay Constellation

Robert Perea-Tamayo (Space Agency of Perú - CONIDA)

N-27

Broadcast Emitters Localization Using Power Difference of Arrival

Andres Navarro, William Cruz, Yor J Castaño and Christian Amu (Universidad Icesi, Colombia)

N-28

Linear Frequency Modulation (LFM) Compression in Surveillance Radars: An Alternative for Target Discrimination in a Multi-Threat Scenario

Renan Richter, Felipe Ivo, Olympio Coutinho and Thiago Pereira (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)

N-29

Generalized Class-J Theory

Patrick Roblin (The Ohio State University, USA); Hsiu-Chen Chang (Ohio State University, USA); Jose-Maria Gomez-Perez and Jose Martinez-Lopez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma, Mexico)

N-30

Electromagnetic characterization of hemp concrete in the 2.4 GHz WIFI frequency band

Mehdi Ferhat (Université Paris Saclay, France)

N-31

Compact L-band filter in a k-band radiometer for atmospheric attenuation over line-of-sight links

Celso Gutierrez-Martínez (Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y electrónica (INAOE), Mexico)

N-32*

Design of a microstrip antenna array at C-band for CubeSat

Vladimir Juarez Ortiz (Space Agency of Peru & CONIDA, Peru)

N-33

Implementation of Spectrum Occupancy Measurements Using Cyclostationary Detection

Andres Navarro, Leonardo Vargas and Jaime Aristizabal (Universidad Icesi, Colombia)

N-34

Microwave transistor model including electronic mobility prediction

Guillermo Rafael-Valdivia (Universidad San Pablo. Arequipa Peru, Peru)

N-35

A W-band feeding network design for a single balanced mixer in GCPW technology

Alberto Moreno Montes, Alejandro Rivera-Lavado, Guillermo Carpintero, Alejandro García-Lampérez, Luis Enrique García Muñoz, Magdalena Salazar-Palma and Daniel Segovia-Vargas (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

N-36

An H-Shaped, Differential Antenna, for 5G/FR1 Applications

Rida Gadhafi (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Dan Cracan (Masdar Institute, United Arab Emirates); Ademola Mustapha and Mihai Sanduleanu (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)

N-37

Radiopropagation Simulations in 28 GHz, 38 GHz and 60 GHz with 128 Elements Massive MIMO Array for 5G Networks

Javier Arevalo (Fundacion Universidad Autonoma de Colombia & Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)

N-38

Accurate and Efficient Radiation Test Solutions for 5G and Millimeter Wave Devices

Francesco Saccardi, Lars Foged, Lucia Scialacqua and Alessandro Scannavini (Microwave Vision Italy, Italy); Luc Duchesne, Nicolas Gross and Fabrice Herbiniere (MVG Industries, France); Per Iversen and Roni Braun (Orbit/FR, USA)

N-39

Analysis and Design of Chireix Outphasing Switched Mode Power Amplifier

Ekta Aggrawal and Karun Rawat (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)

N-40

Design and Implementation of a Submersible Split Ring Resonator Based Sensor for Pisco Concentration Measurements

Alana de los Angeles Nuñez Flores (Catholic Saint Pool University,Peru); Patricia Castillo (Catholic Saint Pool University, Peru); Daniel Segovia-Vargas and Alejandro García-Lampérez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

N-41

Digital Outphasing Exponential Modulation: A Constant Amplitude Pulsed Modulation for High Efficiency/Linearity, Switched-Mode PA

Yue Xu (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)

N-43

Solution of Electromagnetic Problems in Cartesian, Spherical and Cylindrical Coordinates by Green's Function Method

Sergey Shabunin and Sergey Knyazev (Ural Federal University, Russia)

N-44

Flexible UHF RFID Tag for Human Body Motion Detection

Samuel Morais (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Jéssyca Araujo and Camila Caroline Rodrigues de Albuquerque (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Joabson Nogueira de Carvalho (Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba, IFPB, Brazil); Maraiza dos Santos (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)

N-45

Design of a SIW Chebyshev Bandpass Filter with Inductive Coupling

Samuel Morais and Maraiza dos Santos (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Raimundo Freire (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande - PB, Brazil); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Georgina Serres and Camila Caroline Rodrigues de Albuquerque (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Henry Baudrand (ENSEEIHT, France)

N-46

Aperture-Coupled Koch Fractal on-Chip Antennas for 60 GHz ISM Band

Samuel Morais and Ivana Guarany (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Raimundo Freire (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande - PB, Brazil); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Paulo Fernandes da Silva Júnior (Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, Brazil); Ewaldo Santana (University of State of Maranhao, Brazil); Paulo Silva (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Paraíba, Brazil)

N-47

Design of a Butler Matrix for Switched Beam Application

Samuel Morais (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Arthur Cesare-Herriau and Tanguy Batut (ENSEIRB-MATMECA, France); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Anthony Ghiotto (University of Bordeaux, France)

N-48

Design of a 4G/LTE Multiband Antenna Considering Curvature Effects

Rolando Coto-Salazar and Renato Rimolo-Donadio (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)

N-49

A pulse generator using Pulse Amplitude Modulation for IR-UWB in 130nm CMOS process

Luiz Moreira (Catholic University of Santos, Brazil); José Fontebasso, Neto (Universidade Católica de Santos - Unisantos & Universidade de São Paulo - USP, Brazil); Walter Silva Oliveira (Federal University of ABC, Brazil); Thiago Ferauche (Universidade Católica de Santos - Unisantos, Brazil)

N-50

A Low-cost microwave system for pedestrian speed estimation

Alexis Herrera-Angulo and Efrain Zenteno (Universidad Catolica San Pablo, Peru)

N-51

A New Sensor for Temperature Self-Protection of Integrated Circuits in CMOS Technology

Luis Antonio Quispe Cartagena (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Silvio E. Barbin (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

N-52

Evaluation of a Segmented Approach to Model PCB-Based Links of a PCIe Bus

Javier Aparicio-Morales and Renato Rimolo-Donadio (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica); Gabriel Gamboa-Gonzalez, Rolando Moraga-Mora and Juan Rojas-Fernandez (Intel Costa Rica, Costa Rica)

N-53

Through-Wall Movement Detection based on S-Band FMCW radar: An Experimental Assessment

Sthefany Alvarez Navarro and Hansel Martínez Odiaga (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru); Manuel Augusto Yarleque Medina (PUCP, Peru)

N-54

Spectrum Sensing for ISDB-TB Systems with Cognitive Radio

Euler Apaza Medina (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Silvio E. Barbin (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

N-55

Analysis of Measured Coupling between Adjacent Elements of a Dual-Polarized Vivaldi-Antenna System for a VHF GPR

Kenny Cucho-meza and Juan Alvarez-Montoya (Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Capacitación en Telecomunicaciones Peru, Peru); Diego Penaloza Aponte and Mark Clemente Arenas (Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Capacitación en Telecomunicaciones & INICTEL-UNI, Peru)

N-56

Using Femtocells in TV White Space: Overview and Challenges

Euler Apaza Medina (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Silvio E. Barbin (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

N-57

GaN-HEMT MMIC with integrated Class-G Switching Stage for Discrete Level Supply Modulation for 20 GHz Space Applications

Olof Bengtsson (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany); Nikolai Wolff (Wenglor Sensoric GmbH, Germany); Sebastian Preis (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut fuer Hoechstfrequenztechnik & Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Frank Schnieder (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany); Serguei Chevtchenko and Wolfgang Heinrich (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany)

N-58

An Implemented 3D Printed Circular Waveguide Antenna for K Band Applications

Sthefany Alvarez Navarro (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru); Manuel Augusto Yarleque Medina (PUCP, Peru); Hansel Martínez Odiaga (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru)

N-59

A Novel Compact two-way Differential Power Divider/Combiner based on SiGe BiCMOS technology for mm-wave applications

Vladimir García Santos (Universidad Técnica del Norte, Ecuador); Gaston Chamba Romero (Universidad Nacional de Loja, Ecuador); Carlos Andrade-Caicho and Carlos Pupiales-Yépez (Universidad Técnica del Norte, Ecuador); Luis Chuquimarca Jiménez (Universidade Estatal Península de Santa Elena, Ecuador)

N-60

Design Considerations for GaN based X-Band, High Power and High Isolation SPDT T/R Switch

Rehan Akmal and Muhammad Shoaib Arif (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Saqib and Syed Ali Imran (National University of Science and Technology & College of Aeronautical Engineering, Pakistan)

N-61

Coplanar Stripline Reconfigurable Bandpass Filter with Variable Notch Band Frequency

George E. Ponchak (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)

N-62

Selecting Surrogate-Based Modeling Techniques for Power Integrity Analysis

Felipe Leal-Romo (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara & Intel Guadalajara Design Center, Mexico); Jose Luis Chavez-Hurtado and Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

N-63

Coplanar Stripline Switch Based Lattice Circuit with Even Mode Suppression

George E. Ponchak (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)

N-64

EM Parametric Study of Length Matching Elements Exploiting an ANSYS HFSS Matlab-Python Driver

Rosa J. Sanchez-Mesa (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara & Intel Corporation, Mexico); Diego Cortes-Hernandez (Intel, Mexico); Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Zabdiel Brito-Brito (ITESO- The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Lizbeth de la Mora-Hernández (ITESO – The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

N-65

InP DHBT Ballasted Stacked-Transistor for Millimeter-Wave Power Amplifiers

Michele Squartecchia and Tom Johansen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Jean-Yves Dupuy (III-V Lab, France); Virginio Midili (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Virginie Nodjiadjim (Alcatel-Thales 3-5 Lab, France); Muriel Riet (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, joint la: Bell Labs and Thales Research and Technology, France); Agnieszka Konczykowska (III-V Lab, France)

N-66

New Trends in Active RF Components in the Development of Multifunction Phased Array Radars for Civil Applications

Jorge Salazar and Caleb Fulton (University of Oklahoma, USA)

N-67

A method based on RF spectral features for evaluating the porosity degree in ceramic materials

Jimmy Ludeña Choez (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Arequipa, Perú); Rudy Sanchez Suarez (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Arequipa, Perú, Peru); Juan Choquehuanca (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru); Fredy Huamán Mamani and Denis Mayta Ponce (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Arequipa, Perú, Peru)

N-68

Metamaterial Inspired Multiband Planar Array to Detect Glyphosate in Water by Real-Time Electromagnetic Wave Sensor

Ebert G San Roman Castillo and Elizabeth Fernandez Aranzamendi (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru); Patricia Castillo (Catholic Saint Pool University, Peru); Daniel Segovia-Vargas (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

N-69

EBPSK-Based Quadrature Ultra Narrow Band Modulation System

Alex Cartagena Gordillo (Universidad Catolica San Pablo & Universidad Nacional de San Agustin, Peru); Heydi Andrea Murguia Velasquez (Universidad Catolica San Pablo, Peru)

N-70

Experimental Characterization of Indoor Mobile Radio Channel in 700 MHz Band

Leonardo G Ribeiro (UFF, Brazil); Leni Matos (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Pedro Gonzalez Castellanos (Federal Fluminense University, Brazil); Vitor Luiz Mota (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Wilyam Torres Meza (Universidad ALAS Peruanas, Peru)

N-71

A Novel High-Performance Length Matching Element for High-Speed Interconnect Differential Channels

Rosa J. Sanchez-Mesa (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara & Intel Corporation, Mexico); Diego Cortes-Hernandez and Benjamín Gálvez-Sahagún (Intel, Mexico); Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Zabdiel Brito-Brito (ITESO- The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

N-72

Single-Chip 100-Pixel 2.8 THz CMOS camera: Antenna and Front-End Detector design

Anna Lankim Brome (Stanford University)

N-73

Characterization and Validation of Interconnect Models for aPCIExpress Bus

Javier Andres Aparicio Morales (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica - TEC )