Important Dates

Proposals for special sessions and tutorials: 
July 09, 2018

Papers submission:
September 10, 2018 final extended deadline
23:59hs GMT-5

Notification of acceptance: 
October 08, 2018 

Accepted papers submission: 
November 16, 2018

Conference dates: 
December 12-14, 2018

Download Call for Papers.

Download Call for Papers for Mini-Special Issue for MTT Transactions.

 

 

General Chair’s Welcome

foto_guille.pngOn behalf of the LAMC 2018 Organizational Committee, I kindly invite you to the second IEEE MTT-S Latin America Microwave Conference (LAMC- 2018) in Universidad Católica San Pablo in Arequipa, Peru, the country of the Inca’s Culture. 
With the goal to promote research, development and innovation in the latest microwave technologies, we have assembled high quality events such as oral paper presentations, keynote lectures, special sessions and a two day exhibition show with the participation of top microwave companies and universities. 
We wish you to enjoy not only the conference but also the experience of visiting the most interesting touristic places in our country such as Macchupicchu, the coast, mountain and jungle.


Guillermo Rafael-Valdivia, LAMC-2018 General Chair. 

 

 

Arequipa

Thcollage-aqp.pnge city of Arequipa is located in the south eastern region of Peru. Because the territory has a coastline and mountains, the weather is varied. Founded in 1540, and as the chronicler Cieza de Leon said, it was "the healthiest and pleasant village of Peru." The city is surrounded by three volcanoes: Misti (5.822 m.a.s.l.), Chachani (6.075 m.a.s.l.) and Pichu Pichu (5.664 m.a.s.l.)

The city of Arequipa, called the "White City" because of the color of its old buildings with ashlar (a white stone of volcanic origin), is a picturesque place that combines the beauty of the green countryside with the imposing presence of volcanoes and glaciers. After Lima, is considered the most important city of Peru.

Read more

DR. THOMAS BRAZIL MEMORIAL PAGE

TBP.png

“Twenty years ago the economic situation in Ireland was pretty bad, some of our lecturers decided to move to other countries. I decided to stay here in Ireland”: Those were Tom Brazil’s words some years ago (nearly 2006) when I was doing my postdoctoral stage with him.

He opened doors not only for me but also for a lot of researches from different countries. Twelve years later he accepted to give the inaugural talk in the second version of the IEEE LAMC conference in Peru (2018).

Those two facts are just a demonstration of the commitment that he had for promoting the microwaves in different parts of the world.

He had a natural and motivational leadership. In fact, he always had a smile and appropriate words for each moment. “He is friend of everybody” told me a colleague in an IMS reception dinner some years ago.

Now Tom is not with us; but his dream of promoting microwave engineering is alive in each person who had the pleasure to work with him.

Somewhere I read that the greatness of a man is measured according to the way that he treats his subordinates. I had the experience of working with him and I can say in the irish style:

Tom you are grant!

Guillermo Rafael-Valdivia

Technical Program (Home)

Technical and social activities for our conference have been scheduled as shown below (please check for eventual updates).

Please note that although the conference begins on December 12; the Workshop has been organized previous to the conference. IMPORTANT: For the gala dinner and welcome reception all participants must bring their badge for check in purposes.

 

LAMC-2018

 

Monday, December 10

 

Time

Session ID

Room

Description

15:00–20:00

WS-1

Room D101 UCSP

Workshop

 

Tuesday, December 11

 

Time

Session ID

Room

Description

08:00–13:00

WS-1

Room D101 UCSP

Workshop

13:55–20:00

WS-1

Room D101 UCSP

Workshop

 

Wednesday, December 12

 

Time

Session ID

Papers

Description

08:00–10:00

Auditorium

--

Conference registration

10:00-10:10

Auditorium

--

 

Opening Speech: General Chair: Dr. Guillermo Rafael

 

10:10-11:00

Auditorium

--

 

Inaugural Session by Dr. Dominique Scheurs

 

11:00 - 11:20

SUM

Break / poster

Gold Sponsor: Copper Mountains plenary talk

11:20-13:00

SS-1

Room: Auditorium

N-2

N-5

N-7

N-8

N-14

Special Session SS-1 (100 min): Microwave Research and Technology Activities in Spain

11:20-13:00

RS-1

Room: D-06

N-1

N-3

N-4

N-9

N-11

 

Regular Session RS-1 (100 min): Passive components and antennas

 

13:00-14:30

SUM

Lunch

 

Lunch (Lunch bags provided at registration)

 

14:30–16:10

RS-2

Room: Auditorium

N-26

N-27

N-33

N-37

N-34

 

Regular Session RS-2 (100 min): Wireless communication systems 

 

14:30–16:10

SS-2

Room: D-06

N-19

N-23

N-35

N-18*

Special Session SS-2 (80 min): Microwave Research and Technology Activities in Spain

16:55–17:15

SUM

Break / poster

Poster Session / Industry Exhibition & Coffee Break

16:10-17:10

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "Space Mapping Desing Optimization: Power in Simplicity Rooted in Engineering Practice" by Dr. Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez 

 

17:10-18:30

RS-3

Room: D-06

N-45

N-20

N-25

N-46

 

Regular Session RS-3 (80 min): Passive components and antennas

 

17:10- 18:30

RS-4

Room: Auditorium

N-10

N-16

N-24

N-41

 

Regular Session RS-4 (80 min): Wireless communication systems 

 

 

18:30-19:15

Recess

Recess

 

Recess

 

19:15-21:00

Santa Catalina Monastery

--

 

Welcome Reception

 

 

Thrusday, December 13

 

Time

Session ID

Papers

Description

08:00–10:00

Auditorium

--

Conference registration

09:00 -10:00

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "New Design Paradigm for Power Efficient RF Amplifiers" by Patrick Roblin 

 

10:00 -10:20

SUM

Break / poster

Poster Session/industry exhibition & Coffee Break

10:20-12:00

RS-5

Room:

Auditorium

N-31

N-36

N-40

N-47

Regular Session RS-5 (100 min): Passive components and antennas

10:20-12:00

RS-6

Room: D-06

N-13

N-22

N-30

N-73*

Regular Session RS-6 (100 min): Modelling, Characterization and simulation

12:00-13:45

SUM

Lunch

Lunch (Lunch bags provided at registration)

13:45 - 15:25

RS-7

Room: Auditorium

N-12

N-17

N-21

N-32*

N-72*

Regular Session RS-7 (100 min): RF Design Applications 

13:45 - 15:25

RS-8

Room: D-06

N-15

N-39

N-57

N-29

N-6

Regular Session RS-8 (100 min): Active Components and Measurement Techniques 

15:25–15:45

SUM

Break / poster

Poster Session / Industry Exhibition & Coffee Break

15:45-16:45

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "Medical Applications of Microwaves:High-Field MRI and Microwave Internal Body Thermometry" by Dr. Zoya Popovic

 

16:45-18:05

RS-9

Room: D-06

N-48

N-55

N-58

N-66

Regular Session RS-9 (80 min): Passive components and antennas

16:45 - 18:05

RS-10

Room: Auditorium

N-49

N-53

N-54

N-69

Regular Session RS-10 (80 min): Wireless Communications systems

18:05-19:00

Recess

Recess

Recess

19:00-21:00

SUM

--

Gala Dinner

 

Friday, December 14

 

 

Time

Session ID

Papers

Description

08:00–09:00

Auditorium

--

Conference registration

09:00 - 10:20

RS-11

Room: Auditorium

N-71

N-67

N-65

N-44

Regular Session RS-11 (80 min): RF Design Applications

09:00 - 10:20

RS-12

Room: D-06

N-62

N-52

N-51

N-43

Regular Session RS-12 (80 min): Modelling, Characterization and simulation

10:20 - 10:40

SUM

Break

Poster Session & Coffee Break

10:40-11:40

Auditorium

--

 

Keynote Speech: "Strategic Planning for RF Technologies: Implications for 5G and IoT Emerging Radio Productst " by Dr. Mike Golio

 

11:40-13:00

RS-13

Room: Auditorium

N-61

N-63

N-68

 

Regular Session RS-13 (80 min): Passive Components and Antennas

13:00-14:20

SUM

Lunch

Lunch (Lunch bags provided at registration)

14:20-16:00

RS-14

Room: Auditorium

N-64

N-60

N-59

N-50

N-28

Regular Session RS-14 (100 min): RF Design Applications

 

16:00-17:00

RS-15

Room: Auditorium

N-70

N-56

N-38

Regular Session RS-15 (60 min): Wireless Communications systems

17:00-18:00

Auditorium

--

Closing ceremony

 

 

* = Student thesis competition.

 

#

Title

Authors with affiliation and country

N-1

A Planar Multiband Balanced Bandstop Filter

Dubari Borah and Ts Kalkur (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA)

N-2

Stub-Loaded Microstrip Line Loaded with Half-Wavelength Resonators and Application to Near-Field Chipless-RFID

Cristian Herrojo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain); Javier Mata-Contreras (University of Malaga, Spain); Jaroslav Havlíček (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Ferran Paredes (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Ferran Martín (Universidad autónoma de Barcelona, Spain)

N-3

Replicability of a millimeter-wave microstrip bandpass filter using parallel coupled lines

Marie Mbeutcha (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany); Tom Johansen, Yunfeng Dong and Bruno Cimoli (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Viktor Krozer (Goethe University of Frankfurt am Main, Germany)

N-4

Design of a Multi-band Microwave and Millimeter-Wave 4-bit Step Attenuator for Phased Arrays

Juseok Bae (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Cam Nguyen and Meng-Jie Hsiao (Texas A&M University, USA)

N-5

Volterra-based behavioral modeling, parameter estimation, and linearization

Carlos Crespo-Cadenas and Maria J. Madero-Ayora (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Juan A. Becerra (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain & University of Delaware, USA)

N-6

A High Power and High Linearity 16.5-25.5 GHz 0.18-µm BiCMOS Power Amplifier

Meng-Jie Hsiao (Texas A&M University, USA); Kyoungwoon Kim (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas A&M University, USA); Cam Nguyen (Texas A&M University, USA)

N-7

New methodologies for the analysis and synthesis of oscillator circuits

Almudena Suarez, Mabel Ponton, Sergio Sancho and Franco Ramirez (University of Cantabria, Spain)

N-8

Detecting Critical Resonances in Microwave Amplifiers through Noise Simulations

Juan-Mari Collantes (UPV/EHU, Spain); Nerea Otegi, Aitziber Anakabe, Libe Mori and Asier Barcenilla (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Jose M Gonzalez-Perez (UPV/EHU & KAUST, Spain)

N-9

V- and W-band Two-Way Waveguide Splitters Fabricated by Metal Additive Manufacturing

Shane Verploegh (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Zoya Popović (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

N-10

Strategic Planning for RF Technologies - Implications for 5G and IoT Emerging Radio Products

John Golio (Golio Endeavors, USA)

N-11

On the Implementation of a Transmission Line Reflectionless Filter

Charlie Jackson (IEEE, USA)

N-12

Design of a Ka/V-Band CMOS T/R Filter-Switch

Youngman Um (pSemi Corporation, USA); Meng-Jie Hsiao and Cam Nguyen (Texas A&M University, USA)

N-13

Development of an Automatic Passive Coaxial Load Pull Tuner

Valentin Pertierra, Francisco Maiocchi, Lisandro Robles, Uriel Padilla and Javier Esarte (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional - FRBA, Argentina); Alejandro Henze and Guillermo Monasterios (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional & UTN - FRBA, Argentina)

N-14

Additive Manufacturing and Liquid Crystals for New Millimeter-Wave Devices

Adrián Tamayo-Domínguez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Jose Manuel Fernández González and Manuel Sierra-Castañer (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

N-15

On the Continuity of Continuous Inverse Class F Power Amplifiers

Sagar Kumar Dhar, Tushar Sharma, Ramzi Darraji, Mohamed Helaoui and Fadhel Ghannouchi (University of Calgary, Canada)

N-16

Analysis and numeric determination of difference between SNR and CNR in Digital Television ISDB-Tb

Erick Iglesias Rodriguez (Universidad Mayor de San Andres, Bolivia)

N-17

Measurement of wood moisture content using microwaves

Nicolás Reyes (Universidad de Chile, Observatorio Cerro Calan, Chile); Diego Gallardo (Universidad de Chile, Ingeniería Eléctrica, Chile); David Monasterio (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Ricardo Finger (University of Chile, Chile)

N-18*

Design of Microstrip Metamaterial-Inspired Antennas for 2.4 GHz Applications

Sebastián Sepúlveda (Universidad de Chile & Centro para el Desarrollo de la Nanociencia y Nanotecnología (CEDENNA), Chile)

N-19

Synthesis of tapers using the Coupled-Mode Theory

Jon Percaz (Public University of Navarra, Spain); Israel Arnedo, Ivan Arregui, Luis Miranda, Ibai Calero, David Santiago, Magdalena Chudzik and Fernando Teberio (Public University of Navarre, Spain); Petronilo Martin-Iglesias (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Txema Lopetegi and Miguel Laso (Public University of Navarre, Spain)

N-20

Alumina Passives Using the Interconnect Layer of Metal-Embedded Chip Assembly Processing

José Estrada and Zoya Popović (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Gregor Lasser (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA); Mauricio Pinto (University of Colorado Boulder, USA); Florian Herrault (HRL Laboratories, USA)

N-21

Power and Performance Analysis for a Small L- Band Total Power Radiometer

Daniel Mera (University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez Campus, USA)

N-22

Two States Devices and Hyperbolic Trigonometry

Manuel Navarro (Universidad San Francisco de Quito (USFQ), Ecuador)

N-23

A Systematic Investigation of Admittance Domain Behavioral Model Complexity Requirements

M. Rocio Moure (University of Vigo, Spain); Michael Casbon (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nicolas Ladero and Monica Fernandez-Barciela (University of Vigo, Spain); Paul J Tasker (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

N-24

Channel Characterization on Vehicle to Infrastructure Scenarios in 5.8 GHz

Fernando José de Oliveira (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Pedro Gonzalez Castellanos (Federal Fluminense University, Brazil); Leni Matos (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Orlando M. Alvarenga, Neto (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Luiz da Silva Mello (CETUC-PUC-Rio & Inmetro, Brazil); Wilyam Torres Meza (Universidad ALAS Peruanas, Peru)

N-25

Design of a C-band High Gain Microstrip Antenna Array for CubeSat Standard

Vladimir Juarez Ortiz (Space Agency of Peru & CONIDA, Peru); Robert Perea-Tamayo (Space Agency of Perú - CONIDA, Peru)

N-26

Design and Evaluation of a Low-Cost CubeSat Communication Relay Constellation

Robert Perea-Tamayo (Space Agency of Perú - CONIDA)

N-27

Broadcast Emitters Localization Using Power Difference of Arrival

Andres Navarro, William Cruz, Yor J Castaño and Christian Amu (Universidad Icesi, Colombia)

N-28

Linear Frequency Modulation (LFM) Compression in Surveillance Radars: An Alternative for Target Discrimination in a Multi-Threat Scenario

Renan Richter, Felipe Ivo, Olympio Coutinho and Thiago Pereira (Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil)

N-29

Generalized Class-J Theory

Patrick Roblin (The Ohio State University, USA); Hsiu-Chen Chang (Ohio State University, USA); Jose-Maria Gomez-Perez and Jose Martinez-Lopez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma, Mexico)

N-30

Electromagnetic characterization of hemp concrete in the 2.4 GHz WIFI frequency band

Mehdi Ferhat (Université Paris Saclay, France)

N-31

Compact L-band filter in a k-band radiometer for atmospheric attenuation over line-of-sight links

Celso Gutierrez-Martínez (Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Optica y electrónica (INAOE), Mexico)

N-32*

Design of a microstrip antenna array at C-band for CubeSat

Vladimir Juarez Ortiz (Space Agency of Peru & CONIDA, Peru)

N-33

Implementation of Spectrum Occupancy Measurements Using Cyclostationary Detection

Andres Navarro, Leonardo Vargas and Jaime Aristizabal (Universidad Icesi, Colombia)

N-34

Microwave transistor model including electronic mobility prediction

Guillermo Rafael-Valdivia (Universidad San Pablo. Arequipa Peru, Peru)

N-35

A W-band feeding network design for a single balanced mixer in GCPW technology

Alberto Moreno Montes, Alejandro Rivera-Lavado, Guillermo Carpintero, Alejandro García-Lampérez, Luis Enrique García Muñoz, Magdalena Salazar-Palma and Daniel Segovia-Vargas (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

N-36

An H-Shaped, Differential Antenna, for 5G/FR1 Applications

Rida Gadhafi (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Dan Cracan (Masdar Institute, United Arab Emirates); Ademola Mustapha and Mihai Sanduleanu (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)

N-37

Radiopropagation Simulations in 28 GHz, 38 GHz and 60 GHz with 128 Elements Massive MIMO Array for 5G Networks

Javier Arevalo (Fundacion Universidad Autonoma de Colombia & Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)

N-38

Accurate and Efficient Radiation Test Solutions for 5G and Millimeter Wave Devices

Francesco Saccardi, Lars Foged, Lucia Scialacqua and Alessandro Scannavini (Microwave Vision Italy, Italy); Luc Duchesne, Nicolas Gross and Fabrice Herbiniere (MVG Industries, France); Per Iversen and Roni Braun (Orbit/FR, USA)

N-39

Analysis and Design of Chireix Outphasing Switched Mode Power Amplifier

Ekta Aggrawal and Karun Rawat (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)

N-40

Design and Implementation of a Submersible Split Ring Resonator Based Sensor for Pisco Concentration Measurements

Alana de los Angeles Nuñez Flores (Catholic Saint Pool University,Peru); Patricia Castillo (Catholic Saint Pool University, Peru); Daniel Segovia-Vargas and Alejandro García-Lampérez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

N-41

Digital Outphasing Exponential Modulation: A Constant Amplitude Pulsed Modulation for High Efficiency/Linearity, Switched-Mode PA

Yue Xu (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)

N-43

Solution of Electromagnetic Problems in Cartesian, Spherical and Cylindrical Coordinates by Green's Function Method

Sergey Shabunin and Sergey Knyazev (Ural Federal University, Russia)

N-44

Flexible UHF RFID Tag for Human Body Motion Detection

Samuel Morais (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Jéssyca Araujo and Camila Caroline Rodrigues de Albuquerque (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Joabson Nogueira de Carvalho (Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia da Paraíba, IFPB, Brazil); Maraiza dos Santos (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)

N-45

Design of a SIW Chebyshev Bandpass Filter with Inductive Coupling

Samuel Morais and Maraiza dos Santos (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Raimundo Freire (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande - PB, Brazil); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Georgina Serres and Camila Caroline Rodrigues de Albuquerque (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Henry Baudrand (ENSEEIHT, France)

N-46

Aperture-Coupled Koch Fractal on-Chip Antennas for 60 GHz ISM Band

Samuel Morais and Ivana Guarany (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Raimundo Freire (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande - PB, Brazil); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Paulo Fernandes da Silva Júnior (Universidade Estadual do Maranhão, Brazil); Ewaldo Santana (University of State of Maranhao, Brazil); Paulo Silva (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Paraíba, Brazil)

N-47

Design of a Butler Matrix for Switched Beam Application

Samuel Morais (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil); Arthur Cesare-Herriau and Tanguy Batut (ENSEIRB-MATMECA, France); Alexandre Serres (UFCG, Brazil); Anthony Ghiotto (University of Bordeaux, France)

N-48

Design of a 4G/LTE Multiband Antenna Considering Curvature Effects

Rolando Coto-Salazar and Renato Rimolo-Donadio (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica)

N-49

A pulse generator using Pulse Amplitude Modulation for IR-UWB in 130nm CMOS process

Luiz Moreira (Catholic University of Santos, Brazil); José Fontebasso, Neto (Universidade Católica de Santos - Unisantos & Universidade de São Paulo - USP, Brazil); Walter Silva Oliveira (Federal University of ABC, Brazil); Thiago Ferauche (Universidade Católica de Santos - Unisantos, Brazil)

N-50

A Low-cost microwave system for pedestrian speed estimation

Alexis Herrera-Angulo and Efrain Zenteno (Universidad Catolica San Pablo, Peru)

N-51

A New Sensor for Temperature Self-Protection of Integrated Circuits in CMOS Technology

Luis Antonio Quispe Cartagena (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Silvio E. Barbin (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

N-52

Evaluation of a Segmented Approach to Model PCB-Based Links of a PCIe Bus

Javier Aparicio-Morales and Renato Rimolo-Donadio (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica); Gabriel Gamboa-Gonzalez, Rolando Moraga-Mora and Juan Rojas-Fernandez (Intel Costa Rica, Costa Rica)

N-53

Through-Wall Movement Detection based on S-Band FMCW radar: An Experimental Assessment

Sthefany Alvarez Navarro and Hansel Martínez Odiaga (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru); Manuel Augusto Yarleque Medina (PUCP, Peru)

N-54

Spectrum Sensing for ISDB-TB Systems with Cognitive Radio

Euler Apaza Medina (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Silvio E. Barbin (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

N-55

Analysis of Measured Coupling between Adjacent Elements of a Dual-Polarized Vivaldi-Antenna System for a VHF GPR

Kenny Cucho-meza and Juan Alvarez-Montoya (Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Capacitación en Telecomunicaciones Peru, Peru); Diego Penaloza Aponte and Mark Clemente Arenas (Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Capacitación en Telecomunicaciones & INICTEL-UNI, Peru)

N-56

Using Femtocells in TV White Space: Overview and Challenges

Euler Apaza Medina (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil); Silvio E. Barbin (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

N-57

GaN-HEMT MMIC with integrated Class-G Switching Stage for Discrete Level Supply Modulation for 20 GHz Space Applications

Olof Bengtsson (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany); Nikolai Wolff (Wenglor Sensoric GmbH, Germany); Sebastian Preis (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut fuer Hoechstfrequenztechnik & Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Frank Schnieder (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany); Serguei Chevtchenko and Wolfgang Heinrich (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany)

N-58

An Implemented 3D Printed Circular Waveguide Antenna for K Band Applications

Sthefany Alvarez Navarro (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru); Manuel Augusto Yarleque Medina (PUCP, Peru); Hansel Martínez Odiaga (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru)

N-59

A Novel Compact two-way Differential Power Divider/Combiner based on SiGe BiCMOS technology for mm-wave applications

Vladimir García Santos (Universidad Técnica del Norte, Ecuador); Gaston Chamba Romero (Universidad Nacional de Loja, Ecuador); Carlos Andrade-Caicho and Carlos Pupiales-Yépez (Universidad Técnica del Norte, Ecuador); Luis Chuquimarca Jiménez (Universidade Estatal Península de Santa Elena, Ecuador)

N-60

Design Considerations for GaN based X-Band, High Power and High Isolation SPDT T/R Switch

Rehan Akmal and Muhammad Shoaib Arif (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Saqib and Syed Ali Imran (National University of Science and Technology & College of Aeronautical Engineering, Pakistan)

N-61

Coplanar Stripline Reconfigurable Bandpass Filter with Variable Notch Band Frequency

George E. Ponchak (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)

N-62

Selecting Surrogate-Based Modeling Techniques for Power Integrity Analysis

Felipe Leal-Romo (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara & Intel Guadalajara Design Center, Mexico); Jose Luis Chavez-Hurtado and Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

N-63

Coplanar Stripline Switch Based Lattice Circuit with Even Mode Suppression

George E. Ponchak (NASA Glenn Research Center, USA)

N-64

EM Parametric Study of Length Matching Elements Exploiting an ANSYS HFSS Matlab-Python Driver

Rosa J. Sanchez-Mesa (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara & Intel Corporation, Mexico); Diego Cortes-Hernandez (Intel, Mexico); Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Zabdiel Brito-Brito (ITESO- The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Lizbeth de la Mora-Hernández (ITESO – The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

N-65

InP DHBT Ballasted Stacked-Transistor for Millimeter-Wave Power Amplifiers

Michele Squartecchia and Tom Johansen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Jean-Yves Dupuy (III-V Lab, France); Virginio Midili (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Virginie Nodjiadjim (Alcatel-Thales 3-5 Lab, France); Muriel Riet (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, joint la: Bell Labs and Thales Research and Technology, France); Agnieszka Konczykowska (III-V Lab, France)

N-66

New Trends in Active RF Components in the Development of Multifunction Phased Array Radars for Civil Applications

Jorge Salazar and Caleb Fulton (University of Oklahoma, USA)

N-67

A method based on RF spectral features for evaluating the porosity degree in ceramic materials

Jimmy Ludeña Choez (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Arequipa, Perú); Rudy Sanchez Suarez (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Arequipa, Perú, Peru); Juan Choquehuanca (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru); Fredy Huamán Mamani and Denis Mayta Ponce (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Arequipa, Perú, Peru)

N-68

Metamaterial Inspired Multiband Planar Array to Detect Glyphosate in Water by Real-Time Electromagnetic Wave Sensor

Ebert G San Roman Castillo and Elizabeth Fernandez Aranzamendi (Universidad Católica San Pablo, Peru); Patricia Castillo (Catholic Saint Pool University, Peru); Daniel Segovia-Vargas (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

N-69

EBPSK-Based Quadrature Ultra Narrow Band Modulation System

Alex Cartagena Gordillo (Universidad Catolica San Pablo & Universidad Nacional de San Agustin, Peru); Heydi Andrea Murguia Velasquez (Universidad Catolica San Pablo, Peru)

N-70

Experimental Characterization of Indoor Mobile Radio Channel in 700 MHz Band

Leonardo G Ribeiro (UFF, Brazil); Leni Matos (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil); Pedro Gonzalez Castellanos (Federal Fluminense University, Brazil); Vitor Luiz Mota (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Wilyam Torres Meza (Universidad ALAS Peruanas, Peru)

N-71

A Novel High-Performance Length Matching Element for High-Speed Interconnect Differential Channels

Rosa J. Sanchez-Mesa (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara & Intel Corporation, Mexico); Diego Cortes-Hernandez and Benjamín Gálvez-Sahagún (Intel, Mexico); Jose E. Rayas-Sanchez (ITESO - The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Zabdiel Brito-Brito (ITESO- The Jesuit University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

N-72

Single-Chip 100-Pixel 2.8 THz CMOS camera: Antenna and Front-End Detector design

Anna Lankim Brome (Stanford University)

N-73

Characterization and Validation of Interconnect Models for aPCIExpress Bus

Javier Andres Aparicio Morales (Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica - TEC )